Welcome to the homeBBBrew board!
Like the BBB, the homeBBBrew board is not a club, just a place to talk about making beer. Is there a swap you would like to see happen? If we can find a few others who have something similar then lets do it!

NO SPECIFIC REASON FOR THIS LINK...
I just really like the work levifunk is doing!

PASSWORD PROTECTION: READ THIS BEFORE POSTING!
YOUR BBB USERNAME AND PASSWORD WILL NOT WORK ON THIS BOARD! If you want to post, you need to read this.

HomeBBBrewBoard
HotLinks!
Brettanomyces Brewing
E-Symposium Transcript!

Trouble making Trappists?
Discover Liquid Candy Syrup!
See what color impact to expect from liquid candy.

Search for:
Author Replies
DBear
01/17/08 03:16 PM  
2008 winners Big Beers, Belgians & Barleywines

Just recieved from the Festival folks

Congrats to all!!!

Big Beers, Belgians & Barleywines Festival

2008 Homebrew Competition Winners List

Best of Show

Rich Krahl, Thornton, Colorado

“Wedding IPA”

Mixed Strong Dark Ales

Strong Scotch Ale – BJCP Category #9E, Baltic Porter – BJCP Category #12C

Russian Imperial Stout – BJCP Category #13F

Gold

Landon Anderson, New Castle, CO “Maria Porter”

Silver

Tom Gardner, Denver, CO “Way Heavy”

Bronze

Ryan Thomas, Westminster, CO “Wilson’s Imperial Stout”

Belgian & French Ales

BJCP Category #16

Gold

John Landreman, Colorado Springs, CO “Saison”

Silver

Bob Kauffman, Lafayette, CO “Saison ‘06”

Bronze

Greg Geiger, Littleton, CO “Ghent Night Train”

Sour Ales

BJCP Category #17

Gold

Jim Denier, Littleton, CO “Fruit Lambic”

Silver

John Applegarth, Grand Rapids, MI “Pseudo Lambic”

Bronze

Jim Denier, Littleton, CO “Sour Red Ale”

Belgian Strong Ales

BJCP Category #18

Gold

John Applegarth, Grand Rapids, MI “Monkey Shines”

Silver

Jim Denier, Littleton, CO “Rochefort 8 Clone”

Bronze

Ted Manahan, Ft. Collins, CO “Belgian Blonde”

Strong Ales

BJCP Category #19

Gold

Ryan Thomas, Westminster, CO “Ragnarok”

Silver

John Applegarth, Grand Rapids, MI “Old Grouch”

Bronze

Ryan Thomas, Westminster, CO “Gotterdammerung”

Mixed Strong Ales

Bock BJCP – Category #5

Imperial IPA - BJCP Category #14C

Weizenbock – BJCP Category #15C

Specialty Beer – BJCP Category #23

Braggot – BJCP Cateogry #26B

Gold

Rich Krahl, Thornton, CO “Wedding IPA”

Silver

Rick Bobbitt, Thornton, CO “Mountain Goat Eisbock”

Bronze

Ryan Thomas, Westminster, CO “Much Too Much”

Specialty Beer

Specialty – BJCP Category #23

Gold

John Allison, Boulder, CO “Russian Ryeperia Stout Porter”

Silver

Gordon Pencis, Aurora, CO “Bourbon Barrel Beetlejuice Stout”

Bronze

Brent Steinshouer, Aurora, CO “Fallen Angels”

Scott Jackson
01/18/08 05:21 PM  
Re: 2008 winners Big Beers, Belgians & Barleywines
Although I was shut out of the medals this year I did have some connection. The Best of Show "Wedding IPA" was brewed for and served at my wedding.
 
Return to Forum

Post a Reply
Your Name:
Subject:
Message Body:


 
   
Username

Password

Around Bruges in 80 Beers: 2nd Edition

Around London in 80 Beers

Around Brussels in 80 Beers


Babblebelt contributors in attendance: